Wednesday, December 19, 2012

A Pinteresting Me, Myself, and I

Who else is ready for the weekend?
I sure pretty much all of you are feeling the pain of the work week before a few days break, like me.
My brain has been functioning like its a Friday week...
The preholiday work brain lag...
It's no good my friends, no good at all.

I digress.

I am very happy it's hump day and I get to do two link ups today!

1) What was your favorite gift given to you as a child?
I have always been blessed enough to get great gifts every Christmas, but I think my favorite was my little Red Corvette! 
I mean check that sucker out?! 
I had that thing for years and still have memories of driving it around the yard...
probably running over my sister at some point...ya know normal kid stuff lol.

2) Christmas is almost here, what is that one Christmas song you could listen to on repeat?
I always get shit for this because it's sounds funny but I LOVE Trans-Siberian Orchestra.
I could listen to any of their Christmas music on repeat.
Source: youtube.com via Megan on Pinterest

However, I also greatly enjoy Michael Buble's Christmas CD and of course the classic Mariah Carey Christmas CD.

3) What are a few of the items on your Christmas list this year?

I've been loving, really any, Michael Kors watch. 
I'm not sure what is it about these watches, I just love 'em!


Nail polish. 
Oh, don't act surprised you know I'm obsessed!


If you've been following along for awhile you know I'm not the cook of our home, hopefully that changes with the Knife Skills class I've asked for from Sur La Table
I'm gonna be chopping and dicing like a Iron Chef...
I just pray I'm not chopping any phalanges in the process!
Source: jototes.com via Dina on Pinterest

A nice camera bag from Jo Totes
I have a generic camera bag, but I wouldn't mind something trendy, especially if I'm going to continue to haul the thing around on vacas and stuff!

4) Do you and your family have any special holiday traditions? Explain.
I would say the only one we really have is the "hide the pickle" tree ornament tradition.
Nothing to crazy, but it's fun!


If you don't know what this is it's as simple as leaving the pickle ornament out with the milk & cookies for Santa, and when he comes he hide the pickle in the Christmas tree.
Whoever is the first one to find it in the tree in the morning gets to open his or her present first, or really whatever you want to have happen for whoever finds it first.
*just remember to not grab it too quickly since I highly doubt you want to bring down your tree, or have them break the ornament in their hands*

5) Which do you prefer: wrapping paper or gift bags? Why?
Hmmmm this is tricky because I like both for different reasons, but if I have to pick one I will say wrapping paper. 

 
Why, because it tends to be prettier than doing gift bags, and because I'd rather rip open a present.
That's the whole fun right?
However, you'll find me using gift bags WAY more often because I'm terrible at wrapping gifts.
I'm not sure how some people can wrap presents so nicely, but it makes me jealous!



Happy Wednesday!
Photobucket

9 comments:

Ashley said...

I'm feeling the same way this work week... keep thinking it should be Friday! Love the picture of you in your Corvette! So cute!

Victoria said...

CUTE picture!! Love your "first car" ;)

Your Christmas list is awesome...So many good ideas for those of us who don't even know what to ask for!

Ohhh and tell me, where can I get a pickle like that? I know a family who has that tradition and decided I want to do it too. Until reading this post, I've never seen another pickle like the one they have.

Ashley said...

I love Trans Siberian Orchestra and Manheim Steamroller. My hubby and I started the hide the pickle ornament the first year married but we only had each other to hide it from. haha. Finally our kids are old enough that they can look for it this year!

Cortney said...

Love the first car! I got a jeep and it was one of my favorites as a kiddo too. Loading up my friends in the neighboorhood and taking them down the sidewalk in it! Christmas time brings back such great memories for so many!

Nikki said...

I LOVE the Trans Siberian Orchestra! I'm actually going to see the on Saturday and I can't wait!

Rachel said...

Found your blog through the linkup. Cute pins!! I love the wrapping and the michael kors watch! Hope you have a great day! :)
Rachel
http://sugar-stripes.blogspot.com/

becca said...

Sweet ride take me for a spin :)

Love the nail color

Evani Gatsby said...

This is one of the reasons I love this link up, I'm happy to find we have quite a few things in common! :) First off, totally loved the motorized car as a child :) I had the barbie version. Also, I love EVERYTHING Michael Kors makes, that man will be the death of me. Excited to read more! Nice to meet you Megan!

xo,
Evani
http://www.simplyevani.com

Syndal said...

my hubs is obsessed with Christmas pickles! I never knew what they were until I met him.

You might also like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Pin It button on image hover